Norfolk Arts Awards 2018
AWARD WINNERS AND NOMINEES
THE BUSINESS AND THE ARTS AWARD
Sponsored by Fosters Solicitors
Nominees:
Kate Roma – broadcaster at Future Radio
Michael Rooney – Chair of Break charity
WINNER: KATE ROMA
THE THEATRE AWARD
Sponsored by The Thursford Christmas Spectacular
Nominees:
Peter Butler – Norwich Puppet Theatre
John and Elizabeth Stokes – theatre practitioners
WINNER: JOHN AND ELIZABETH STOKES
THE VISUAL ARTS AWARD
Sponsored by Norwich University of the Arts
Nominees:
Fiona Roberts – visual artist
Rebecca Tough and Hannalore Smith – Artpocket
WINNER: FIONA ROBERTS
THE JARROLD NEW WRITING AWARD
Sponsored by the John Jarrold Trust
Nominees:
Noirwich Crime Writing Festival
Sarah Perry – for her novel Melmoth
WINNER: SARAH PERRY
THE MUSIC AWARD
Sponsored by Ashwood Studios
Nominees:
Elizabeth Watts – classical singer
The Vagaband – roots/rock group
WINNER: THE VAGABAND
THE BROADCAST AND MEDIA AWARD
Sponsored by the University of East Anglia
Nominees:
David Whiteley – for TV documentary The Galaxy Britain Built
Wally Webb – BBC Radio Norfolk
WINNER: WALLY WEBB
THE DR FRANK BATES DANCE & MUSICAL THEATRE AWARD
Sponsored by Jane Hawksley, relative of Dr Frank Bates
Nominees:
The Cromer Pier Summer Show
Blakeney Players – theatre company
WINNER: THE CROMER PIER SUMMER SHOW
THE DIVERSITY AWARD
Sponsored by Norwich Arts Centre
Nominees:
James McDermott – playwright
Rosie Arnold – Norwich’s first Women of the World Festival
WINNER: ROSIE ARNOLD
THE EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY AWARD
Sponsored by Norwich Theatre Royal and Norwich Playhouse
Nominees:
Guy Martin – Cinema City Education
Elli Chapman – Culture Works East
WINNER: GUY MARTIN
THE PETER BARROW BURSARY AWARD
Nominees:
Alice Forder – City College student
Lucy Jackson – student of the Theatre Royal Junior Arts Courses
Freya Windsor – City College student
WINNER: LUCY JACKSON
THE NORFOLK ICON AWARD
Sponsored by City College Norwich
WINNER: COLIN SELF
EDP PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD FOR BEST INDIVIDUAL
Sponsored by Eastern Daily Press
Nominees:
Anna Mudeka – musician and dancer
Tim Lane – writer
Cat Chapman – Legacy Dance Company
WINNER: CAT CHAPMAN
EDP PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD FOR BEST SMALL ORGANISATION
Sponsored by Eastern Daily Press
Nominees:
The Dereham Blues Festival
Tin House – community arts company
Sheringham Little Theatre
WINNER: SHERINGHAM LITTLE THEATRE
EDP PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD FOR BEST LARGE ORGANISATION
Sponsored by Eastern Daily Press
Nominees:
Cromer Seaside Special
GoGoHares 2018
Norfolk & Norwich Festival
WINNER: GOGOHARES
OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE ARTS AWARD
Sponsored by Norwich High School for Girls
WINNERS:
Dick Palmer, Chief Executive of the Ten Group
Emma Knights, EDP Arts Correspondent
Graham Tuttle, CEO Norfolk Community Foundation
Paul Barnes, radio presenter
Mark Hazell, Norwich Theatre Royal Marketing Manager
Michael Rooney, fundraiser
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Sponsored by Norse Group & Norwich City Council
WINNER: PETER JAY, GREAT YARMOUTH HIPPODROME
All photos by Simon Finlay Photography
Click to see press cuttings from the 2018 Norfolk Arts Awards.